Utsukusy Lavender hydrolate toner lotion
|Delivery time:||1-3 days|
Lavender hydrolate for skin care
Lavender is most commonly used in the treatment and for the relief of skin problems. Lavender works antiseptic. It works against pathogenic bacteria, viruses, parasites and fungi. The essential oils linalol, borneol and cineol are the main active substances which bring about this effect. The tannins in lavender hydrosol have an astringent effect on the skin, which makes wounds heal faster. Moreover Lavender is an analgesic, so that people who suffer from skin irritations benefit greatly from the daily use of lavender hydrolate. Lavender hydrolate soothes eczema, sunburn, first-degree burns, cold sores, insect bites and itching. The itch-relieving and at the same time analgesic effect of lavender hydrolate makes this a pleasant hydrolate for the treatment of open eczema.
The astringency of lavender hydrolate makes this hydrolate a pleasant skin lotion for people who have oily skin, prone to blemishes or acne, but still suffer from sensitive skin. Wounds heal faster by using lavender hydrolate. Wounds that are infected or affected badly refurbish directly through dabbing a few drops of lavender hydrolate on the affected area several times a day.
Lavender hydrolate is a lot softer than lavender essential oil, particularly since hydrolates belong to the field of phytotherapy. This means that the active substances contained in the hydrolate have the same concentration as the plant itself. In an essential oil, the active substances are highly concentrated because kilos of the plant are used in order to make 1 drop of essential oil.
Lavender is considered hypoallergenic because it is a very mild herb that is almost universally tolerated. People with a particular lavender allergy obviously prefer not to use lavender in cosmetic products, but allergies to lavender has proven extremely rare. This is also in accordance with the operation of these fine plant, since lavender soothes and heals eczema, skin irritations, burns, inflammation and wounds.
Lavender hydrolate for the sensitive skin of you baby
Especially when you want to use a 100% natural product, lavender hydrolate is something that adds value to every baby room. Diaper rash, seborrheic eczema and acne disappear quickly using lavender hydrolate. A few drops in a (baby) bath is sufficient to spread a pleasant scent and contribute to a good night's sleep.
Lavender hydrolate for you hair
Oily hair gets fresh and airy and when you add a few drops of lavender hydrolate in you rinse water. You can also aply lavender hydrolate undiluted to the hair and scalp. If you suffer from flakes in the hair or on the scalp or have an allergic or easily irritated scalp, using lavender hydrolate will bring you a pleasant relief.
Head lice like clean hair. However, lice prefer to stay away from lavender. Using lavender hydrolate on the scalp works preventive on lice.
Lavender hydrolate and emotions
Lavender is a sedative, that is a calming, soothing and harmonizing. It is mild narcotic, that is wy lavender hydrolate sprinkled on the pillow or applied to the face and scalp promotes a good night's sleep. Falling asleep is easier when accompanied by the scent of lavender. Lavender reduces stress of the parasympathetic nervous system, causing it to relax and reduces overall feelings of stress. Lavender works simultaneously stimulating, but acts in a way that you relax first to make room for new energy.
Active ingredients in lavender hydrolate
Lavender is a very famous and popular plant. In ancient times, lavender has been used because of its disease resistance. The essential oils linalool, borneol and cineol in lavender work antiseptic. In addition, lavender has a very distinctive smell that is perceived as soothing and pleasant. At least, for people. Stinging insects that do not eat the ;avemder nectar prefer to stay away from lavender.
Lavender hydrolate is suitable for the sensitive skin, an oily skin, a skin with eczema, rashes or for an itching skin. Lavender hydrolate balances an oily skin and is well used to heal damaged skin.